[Opinions/oagheade.htm]
[…] Such a scenario can only be characterized as a punishment, and is an improper effort to encourage school attendance.

The school board's decision not to differentiate between excused and unexcused absences is fatal to the policy. The General Assembly has enacted a number of laws in this area clearly indicating the need to distinguish the two types of absences. For example, in KRS 158.070(6) the legislature provided for one day of excused absence for students attending the Kentucky State Fair. Another example can be found in KRS 159.150, which defines truancy, and reads in relevant part:

Any child who has been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days, or tardy on three (3) or more days, is a truant. . . .[Emphasis added.]

See also, KRS 600.020(24) which defines an habitual truant, referencing unexcused absences.

Thus, the legislature distinguishes between excused and unexcused absences - the former being lawful and the latter potentially not.