[Opinions/oagheade.htm]
[…] Any contact time missed beyond the limits stated above will have to be made up.

Jessamine County Schools' Student Code of Conduct, pp. 8-9. Thus, according to this policy, all student absences are to be treated alike and no distinction will be made between excused and unexcused absences.

1. Local School Boards Have the Statutory Authority to Institute School Attendance Policies

As authority for their position, the Jessamine County School Board cites the following statutes: KRS 159.010; KRS 158.070; and KRS 160.290. KRS 159.010(1) requires in relevant part that parents send their children to a “regular public day school for the full term that the public school . . . is in session. . . .” Pursuant to KRS 158.070(1), “[t]he minimum school term shall be one hundred eighty-five (185) days, including at least one hundred seventy-five (175) instructional days.”